Is LITTLE SMOKIES SMOKED SAUSAGE, LITTLE SMOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Beef, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check LITTLE SMOKIES SMOKED SAUSAGE, LITTLE SMOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITTLE SMOKIES SMOKED SAUSAGE, LITTLE SMOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
LITTLE SMOKIES SMOKED SAUSAGE, LITTLE SMOKIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


