Is Little Steps First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- whey protein isolate
- skimmed milk
- milk
- demineralized sweet whey
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Demineralized Sweet Whey ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Lactose ( Milk ), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Calcium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Oil from Mortierella Alpina (AA), Oil from the Microalgae Schizochytrium Sp. (DHA), Potassium Hydroxide, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, L-Phenylalanine, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C, Taurine, L-Histidine, L-Isoleucine, Inositol, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Vitamin E, L-Tryptophan, L-Carnitine, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Copper Sulphate, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Riboflavin, Whey Protein Isolate ( Milk ), Vitamin B₆, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, Biotin, Vitamin B12
Check Little Steps First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Steps First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from Birth 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


