Is LITTLE TOWN JERKY COMPANY, HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACKS STICKS, SMOKE, SMOKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • vegetable oil from soy
  • hydrolyzed vegetable protein from soy

vegetable oil from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VENISON, BEEF & PORK, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: BROWN SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED, NONFAT DRY MILK, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE OILS, SPICES, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL FROM SOY, WHITE PEPPER. TREATED WITH A SOLUTION OF POTASSIUM SORBATE TO ENSURE FRESHNESS.

Check LITTLE TOWN JERKY COMPANY, HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACKS STICKS, SMOKE, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go