Is LIVE G FREE Brownie Mix GF 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Boxed brownie mix yields a rich chocolate flavor with a moist, fudgy center and slightly crisp edges. Consumers commonly bake it as bars, serve with ice cream, or use as a dessert base. Reviews cite easy preparation and consistent results, though some note variations in texture depending on baking time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt.

Check LIVE G FREE Brownie Mix GF 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LIVE G FREE Brownie Mix GF 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking