Is live g free very berry Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flour mix
  • natural flavors

flour mix

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Crisps (Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt), Flour Mix (White Rice, Light Buckwheat, Millet), Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Safflower Oil, Date Paste, Rice Starch, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Flaxseed, Sunflower Seed Spread (Roasted Sunflower Seeds, Cane Sugar, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols), Quinoa, Puffed Amaranth, Freeze Dried Strawberries, Natural Flavors, Leavening (Baking Soda), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Malic Acid, Vanilla Extract, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamin B3, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid)

Check live g free very berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

live g free very berry is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Gluten Free? live g free very berry | Spoonful