Is LiveGfree Chocolate Frosted Donuts Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate-frosted rings offer a sweet cocoa topping over a soft, cake-like crumb; texture is moist yet slightly crumbly. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, dessert, or with coffee. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate flavor, occasional dryness, variable freshness, and convenience for quick serving, packed snacks, or casual gatherings, convenient portable snack option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-frosted rings offer a sweet cocoa topping over a soft, cake-like crumb; texture is moist yet slightly crumbly. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, dessert, or with coffee. Reviewers note pleasant chocolate flavor, occasional dryness, variable freshness, and convenience for quick serving, packed snacks, or casual gatherings, convenient portable snack option.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour (corn, White Rice, Tapioca), Palm Oil, Sugar, Eggs, Water, Canola Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Chocolate Glaze (confectioners Sugar, Water, Sugar, Cocoa, Canola Oil, Agar, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Pure Vanilla Extract, Salt). Contains: Eggs.
Check LiveGfree Chocolate Frosted Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LiveGfree Chocolate Frosted Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
LiveGfree Chocolate Frosted Donuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


