Is LiveGfree Gluten Free Cornbread Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instantly recognizable sweet corn flavor and tender, slightly crumbly crumb; bakes to a golden top with modest rise. Commonly served beside chili, soups, barbecue or sliced for breakfast and holiday sides. Reviewers often praise moistness and quick preparation, while others report occasional dryness or a slightly grainy texture in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, yellow cornmeal, brown rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, baking powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), rice flour, natural vanilla flavor (Mltodextrin, Natural Flavor), salt, xanthan gum.

Check LiveGfree Gluten Free Cornbread Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LiveGfree Gluten Free Cornbread Mix is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSide Dish