Is Liver Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pork Liver, Pork Fat, Pork, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Reduced Iron, Folic Acid), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Non Fat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Spices, Sugar, Agar-agar, Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Partiallly Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Check Liver Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchTopping