Is Liverwurst Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- 2% of nonfat dry milk
2% of nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK LIVERS, PORK, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICE EXTRACTS), BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, PORK FLAVOR (NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE
Check Liverwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Liverwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Liverwurst is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


