Is Liverwurst Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of nonfat dry milk
  • pork flavor
  • beef
  • bacon
  • pork
  • pork livers
  • diglycerides
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

2% of nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK LIVERS, PORK, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICE EXTRACTS), BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, PORK FLAVOR (NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE

Check Liverwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Liverwurst is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
SpreadableSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking