Is Liverwurst Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork flavor
- beef
- bacon
- pork
- pork livers
- diglycerides
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- +1 more
pork flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK LIVERS, PORK, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICE EXTRACTS), BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, PORK FLAVOR (NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE
Check Liverwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Liverwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Liverwurst is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


