Is Lizi's Low Sugar Granola Nuts and Seeds 400g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oat Flakes (65%), Rapeseed Oil, Seeds (8%) [Pumpkin, Sunflower], Nuts (7%) [Whole Almonds , Hazelnut Pieces], Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine], Malted Barley Flour, Sunflower Oil), Toasted Coconut Chips, Black Treacle, Agave Syrup

Check Lizi's Low Sugar Granola Nuts and Seeds 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lizi's Low Sugar Granola Nuts and Seeds 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Flake

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep