Is Lo-Carb Energy Drink, Can Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- grape skin extract
- inositol
- taurine
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Glucose, Citric Acid, Naturally Sourced Flavours, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Grape Skin Extract (Natural Colour), Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid, Sucralose, Benzoic Acid, Niacinamide, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Chloride, D-glucuronolactone, Inositol, Guarana Seed Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Maltodextrin, Cyanocobalamin
Check Lo-Carb Energy Drink, Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lo-Carb Energy Drink, Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Lo-Carb Energy Drink, Can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


