Is Lo-Carb Energy Drink, Can Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- grape skin extract
- inositol
- taurine
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Glucose, Citric Acid, Naturally Sourced Flavours, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Grape Skin Extract (Natural Colour), Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid, Sucralose, Benzoic Acid, Niacinamide, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Chloride, D-glucuronolactone, Inositol, Guarana Seed Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Maltodextrin, Cyanocobalamin
Check Lo-Carb Energy Drink, Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lo-Carb Energy Drink, Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Lo-Carb Energy Drink, Can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


