Is Lo-Fo Pantry Low Fodmap Plain Flour Gluten Free?

Description
Neutral, mild flavor with a clean, unobtrusive profile, and a fine, powdery texture that yields tender cakes and crisp cookies. Commonly used for baking, frying batters, pastries and sauce-thickening. Reviews often note consistent performance and reliable results, though some users report needing slight moisture or recipe adjustments for best outcomes.
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat starch
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Neutral, mild flavor with a clean, unobtrusive profile, and a fine, powdery texture that yields tender cakes and crisp cookies. Commonly used for baking, frying batters, pastries and sauce-thickening. Reviews often note consistent performance and reliable results, though some users report needing slight moisture or recipe adjustments for best outcomes.
Ingredients
Wheat Starch, Vital Wheat Gluten, Guar Gum
Check Lo-Fo Pantry Low Fodmap Plain Flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lo-Fo Pantry Low Fodmap Plain Flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


