Is Loacker Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- dark chocolate 8% in the cream filling
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate 27% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Hazelnuts 9%, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins), Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa, Dextrose, Dark Chocolate 8% in the Cream Filling (Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Salt, Bourbon Vanilla Pods, Spices
Check Loacker Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loacker Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Loacker Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Biscuits is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


