Is Loacker Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • dark chocolate 8% in the cream filling
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 27% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Hazelnuts 9%, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soy Lecithins), Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa, Dextrose, Dark Chocolate 8% in the Cream Filling (Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Emulsifier Soy Lecithins, Salt, Bourbon Vanilla Pods, Spices

Check Loacker Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Loacker Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Biscuits is available at 2 retailers

OcadoWoolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast