Is Loacker Quadratini Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • bittersweet chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Bittersweet Chocolate (chocolate Liquor, Sugar), Soy, Flour, Whey Powder (milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening (sodium Hydrogen, Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Hazelnuts, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Pods, Spices. Contains: Milk, Hazelnuts, Coconut, Wheat And Soy. May Contain Almonds And Peanuts.

Check Loacker Quadratini Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go