Is Loaded Potato Croquettes, 1 lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream cultures
  • sour cream powder
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potato fritters (shredded potatoes (potatoes, dextrose, disodium dihydrogen, pyrophosphate (to maintain natural color)), cooked potatoes, cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annato, cellulose (anti-caking agent)), potato flour (dehydrated potatoes), green onions, water, liquid eggs with citric acid, uncured bacon - no nitrites or nitrates except those naturally occurring in sea salt (pork, sea salt, raw sugar and spices), sour cream powder (sour cream powder (cream cultures and lactic acid), cultured nonfat milk and citric acid), sea salt, cream of tartar, spice, sodium bicarbonate and arrowroot), expeller pressed canola oil

Check Loaded Potato Croquettes, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.