Is Loaded Potato Croquettes, 1 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • cream cultures
  • pork
  • sour cream powder
  • liquid eggs with citric acid
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potato fritters (shredded potatoes (potatoes, dextrose, disodium dihydrogen, pyrophosphate (to maintain natural color)), cooked potatoes, cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annato, cellulose (anti-caking agent)), potato flour (dehydrated potatoes), green onions, water, liquid eggs with citric acid, uncured bacon - no nitrites or nitrates except those naturally occurring in sea salt (pork, sea salt, raw sugar and spices), sour cream powder (sour cream powder (cream cultures and lactic acid), cultured nonfat milk and citric acid), sea salt, cream of tartar, spice, sodium bicarbonate and arrowroot), expeller pressed canola oil

Check Loaded Potato Croquettes, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.