Is LOADED POTATO DIP MIX, LOADED POTATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING HICKORY SMOKE), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, RENDERED BACON FAT, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check LOADED POTATO DIP MIX, LOADED POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking