Is Loaded Potato Frittatas Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable blend (cauliflower, potatoes, onions), Liquid whole eggs, Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, bacterial cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto), Milk, Smoked pinto bean flakes (pinto beans, sunflower oil, natural flavour), Corn starch, Canola oil, Salt, Sugar, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Non-dairy cheesy powder (torula yeast, corn starch, maltodextrin, gum arabic, salt, sunflower oil, tapioca maltodextrin, natural flavour, rice concentrate, sodium citrate, sunflower lecithin, canola oil, tocopherols, modified coconut oil [medium chain triglycerides]), Citrus fibre, Black pepper.

Check Loaded Potato Frittatas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking