Is LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • whey

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cultured milk
sour cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy yet chunky, this side offers savory, hearty flavors with a noticeable tang and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served at picnics, potlucks, barbecues, or as a casual accompaniment. Reviewers frequently praise its texture and convenience; some report uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected flavor, noting occasional variability between production lots across retail locations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDSKIN POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS)), WATER, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR ADDED, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE [PRESERVATIVE], NISIN PREPARATION (SODIUM CHLORIDE, NISIN [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, LACTIC ACID.

Check LOADED POTATO SALAD, LOADED POTATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnackingMeal Prep