Is LOADED POTATO SOUP SLOW COOKERS RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, LOADED POTATO SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • bacon
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • rendered bacon fat
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, ONION, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND BLACK PEPPER), SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), WHEY (MILK), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, RENDERED BACON FAT AND BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check LOADED POTATO SOUP SLOW COOKERS RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, LOADED POTATO SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LOADED POTATO SOUP SLOW COOKERS RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, LOADED POTATO SOUP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCooking