Is Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy mono

soy mono

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, PREPARED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, COLOUR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SULPHITES), SUGAR, CHOCOLATEY CHUNKS (ICING SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL), CREAM, CHERRY JUICE BASE (SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CONCENTRATED CHERRY JUICE, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR), GLUCOSE SOLIDS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking