Is Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavour
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Prepared Cherries (Cherries, Glucose-fructose, Water, Colour, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sulphites), Sugar, Chocolatey Chunks (Icing Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Modified Palm Kernel Oil), Cream, Cherry Juice Base (Sugar/glucose-fructose, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour), Glucose Solids, Modified Milk, Soy Mono- And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Dextrose
Check Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loads Of Cherries & Chocolatey Chunks Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


