Is LOAF CAKE, GINGER SPICED Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • ginger, spice, whey, leavening

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, SPICE, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR.

Check LOAF CAKE, GINGER SPICED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast