Is LOAF CAKE, GINGER SPICED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, SPICE, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR.

Check LOAF CAKE, GINGER SPICED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast