Is LOAF CAKE, GINGER SPICED Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt
- vital wheat gluten
- bleached enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, SPICE, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR.
Check LOAF CAKE, GINGER SPICED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOAF CAKE, GINGER SPICED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


