Is Loblaw Sliced Sourdough Bread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Sour Starter (ground Wheat, Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, Lactic Acid (from Bacterial Culture)], Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cultured Wheat Starch, Ground Wheat Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Milk, Eggs And/or Other Allergens.
Check Loblaw Sliced Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loblaw Sliced Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


