Is Lobster Bisque Soup, 24 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • light cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (Pasteurized Milk, Cream), Clam Juice (Clam Juice, Salt), Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Vitamin D3), Water, Sherry Wine, Cornstarch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Onions, Tomato Paste, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Base (Natural Flavors, Water, Salt, Olive Oil, Expeller Pressed Palm Oil, Xanthan Gum), Lobster Stock (Water, Lobster, Salt), Sea Salt, Paprika, Non-gmo

Check Lobster Bisque Soup, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lobster Bisque Soup, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
RichSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go