Is Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk
- natural and artificial flavours
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (barley), Palm And Soybean Oil, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Ascorbic Acid, Xylanase. Garlic Herb Blend Ingredients: Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavours (milk), Silicon Dioxide. Contains Wheat, Barley, Milk And Soy. May Contain Eggs, Tree Nuts, And Fish.
Check Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Bread · Powder


