Is Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (barley), Palm And Soybean Oil, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Ascorbic Acid, Xylanase. Garlic Herb Blend Ingredients: Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavours (milk), Silicon Dioxide. Contains Wheat, Barley, Milk And Soy. May Contain Eggs, Tree Nuts, And Fish.

Check Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishBreakfast