Is Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy
  • soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (barley), Palm And Soybean Oil, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Ascorbic Acid, Xylanase. Garlic Herb Blend Ingredients: Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavours (milk), Silicon Dioxide. Contains Wheat, Barley, Milk And Soy. May Contain Eggs, Tree Nuts, And Fish.

Check Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishBreakfast