Is LOBSTER TENDER PIECES OF LOBSTER SLOW-SIMMERED IN A RICH BLEND OF STOCK, LIGHT CREAM, A SPLASH OF SHERRY AND A PINCH OF SEA SALT BISQUE, LOBSTER Dairy Free?

Description
Tender seafood pieces in a silky, velvety bisque deliver pronounced savory shellfish flavor and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Often enjoyed as a starter or light main, it’s commonly served with crusty bread, tossed with pasta, or warmed for quick meals, valued for its rich taste and comforting texture and convenience.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- whole milk
- cream
- light cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender seafood pieces in a silky, velvety bisque deliver pronounced savory shellfish flavor and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Often enjoyed as a starter or light main, it’s commonly served with crusty bread, tossed with pasta, or warmed for quick meals, valued for its rich taste and comforting texture and convenience.
Ingredients
LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM), CLAM JUICE (CLAM BROTH, SALT), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), LOBSTER MEAT, WATER, CORN STARCH, SHERRY WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT WITH NATURAL JUICES, SEA SALT, COOKED ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC CELERY], ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC RICE STARCH), LOBSTER STOCK (LOBSTER, SALT, COD), SEA SALT, PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), NISIN PREPARATION BLEND (NISIN PREPARATION PRESERVATIVE, SALT).
Check LOBSTER TENDER PIECES OF LOBSTER SLOW-SIMMERED IN A RICH BLEND OF STOCK, LIGHT CREAM, A SPLASH OF SHERRY AND A PINCH OF SEA SALT BISQUE, LOBSTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOBSTER TENDER PIECES OF LOBSTER SLOW-SIMMERED IN A RICH BLEND OF STOCK, LIGHT CREAM, A SPLASH OF SHERRY AND A PINCH OF SEA SALT BISQUE, LOBSTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 22 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Soup · Can


