Is Locako Coffee Creamer Nootropic-Performance Vanilla Toffee (MCT Oil & Collagen) 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasture raised bovine collagen
  • natural flavours

pasture raised bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk Powder, Pasture Raised Bovine Collagen, Coconut Mct Oil Powder, Non Gmo Xylitol, Natural Flavours, Organic Maca Powder, Siberian Ginseng Extract, L-theanine, Ashwagandha, Organic Lions Mane Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract

Check Locako Coffee Creamer Nootropic-Performance Vanilla Toffee (MCT Oil & Collagen) 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Locako Coffee Creamer Nootropic-Performance Vanilla Toffee (MCT Oil & Collagen) 300g is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingMeal PrepBreakfast