Is Locako Grass Fed Collagen Brownie Bite Vanilla Hazelnut 40g x 15 Display Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavour
  • pasture raised collagen

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnuts, Pasture Raised Collagen, Peanut Butter, Almonds, Prebiotic Chicory Root Fibre, Tahini, Cacao Powder, Cacao Mass, Coconut, Mct Oil, Monk Fruit, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Himilayan Salt

Check Locako Grass Fed Collagen Brownie Bite Vanilla Hazelnut 40g x 15 Display against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Locako Grass Fed Collagen Brownie Bite Vanilla Hazelnut 40g x 15 Display is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go