Is LOCAL CHOCOLATE WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, & PURE VANILLA

Check LOCAL CHOCOLATE WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking