Is Lochmead Farms Apple Pie Crunch Ice Cream, Apple Pie Crunch Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- pasteurized eggs
- cage free egg yolks
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- our cream
- natural flavors
- butter
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
OUR INGREDIENTS CREAM AND MILK, APPLES [APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID, GROUND CINNAMON, SALT, GUAR GUM], CANE SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SHORTBREAD PIECES [UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGGS, SALT], TAPIOCA SOLIDS, CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, CANE SUGAR], NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUN.
Check Lochmead Farms Apple Pie Crunch Ice Cream, Apple Pie Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lochmead Farms Apple Pie Crunch Ice Cream, Apple Pie Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


