Is Lochmead Farms Apple Pie Crunch Ice Cream, Apple Pie Crunch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
OUR INGREDIENTS CREAM AND MILK, APPLES [APPLES, SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CITRIC ACID, GROUND CINNAMON, SALT, GUAR GUM], CANE SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SHORTBREAD PIECES [UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGGS, SALT], TAPIOCA SOLIDS, CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, CANE SUGAR], NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUN.
Check Lochmead Farms Apple Pie Crunch Ice Cream, Apple Pie Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lochmead Farms Apple Pie Crunch Ice Cream, Apple Pie Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


