Is LOFTHOUSE, CAKE BITES CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), APPLES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL]), CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN), SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CARNAUBA WAX, COLORS (BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR]), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEY, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUM TRAGACANTH.
Check LOFTHOUSE, CAKE BITES CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOFTHOUSE, CAKE BITES CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Piece


