Is LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, DIPPED SUGAR COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA), COLORS (ANNATTO [COLOR], BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), WHEY, EGGS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN), CARNAUBA WAX, CORN SYRUP.

Check LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, DIPPED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping