Is LOFTHOUSE, COOKIES, HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CHIPS, HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CHIPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- eggs
- nonfat milk
- milk
- milk fat
- whey protein concentrate
- whey solids
- butter
- natural flavors
- modified food starch, natural flavors, baking soda, butter
- margarine
- +7 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), SUGAR, HERSHEY'S MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HERSHEY'S SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, BUTTER (CREAM, FLAVOR), SALT, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY SOLIDS
Check LOFTHOUSE, COOKIES, HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CHIPS, HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOFTHOUSE, COOKIES, HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CHIPS, HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


