Is LOFTHOUSE, COOKIES, HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CHIPS, HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CHIPS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- modified food starch, natural flavors, baking soda, butter
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), SUGAR, HERSHEY'S MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HERSHEY'S SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, BUTTER (CREAM, FLAVOR), SALT, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY SOLIDS
Check LOFTHOUSE, COOKIES, HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CHIPS, HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOFTHOUSE, COOKIES, HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CHIPS, HERSHEY'S CHOCOLATE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


