Is LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, VALENTINE CANDY BITES DELICIOUS COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANDIES (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (INCLUDES TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CORN SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE], MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), SUGAR EGGS, INVERT SUGAR CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHEY, CORN STARCH.

Check LOFTHOUSE COOKIES, VALENTINE CANDY BITES DELICIOUS COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go