Is Lofthouse Galaxy Brownie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Annatto [color], Calcium Disodium Edta [preservative], Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Eggs, Invert Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% Of Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Salt, Palm Oil, Colors (caramel Color, Blue 1, Vegetable Juice, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 2), Palm Kernel Oil, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Powder. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Lofthouse Galaxy Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateSweetRich
Texture
SoftMoist
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBaking BaseDipping