Is Log Cabin Butter Rich Vegetarian?

Description
A butter-rich pancake syrup delivers a pronounced buttery flavor with smooth, pourable viscosity, commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, and breakfast cereals. Reviewers often note indulgent, sweet butter notes, even pour consistency, and breakfast versatility, while some mention sweetness intensity and a cloying aftertaste in lower-rated feedback and comments.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A butter-rich pancake syrup delivers a pronounced buttery flavor with smooth, pourable viscosity, commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, and breakfast cereals. Reviewers often note indulgent, sweet butter notes, even pour consistency, and breakfast versatility, while some mention sweetness intensity and a cloying aftertaste in lower-rated feedback and comments.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIU BENZOATE AND SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), CARAMEL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check Log Cabin Butter Rich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Log Cabin Butter Rich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


