Is Log Cabin® Sugar Free Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter type flavor

natural butter type flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Glossy, pourable syrup delivers maple-like flavor and a smooth, moderately thin texture that coats pancakes and waffles evenly. Common uses include pancakes, waffles, French toast, coffee, and dessert toppings; reviewers mention consistent taste and convenient dispensing from the bottle, while a minority report a subtle lingering aftertaste, and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavor, Aspartame, Natural Butter Type Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Mono And Diglycerides, Water, Mono And Diglycerides

Check Log Cabin® Sugar Free Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Log Cabin® Sugar Free Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerShopRiteSmith's

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping