Is Loison Everyday Chocolate Panettone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • chocolate cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, Fresh EGGS raised on the ground, Chocolate cream (15%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose syrup, Dark chocolate (5%) (Cocoa paste, Sugar, Defatted cocoa powder), Skimmed MILK powder, Sweetened EGG yolk, Butter (MILK), Ethylalkohol, Thickener: modified starch, Cocoa powder (2%), Preservative: potassium sorbate], Sugar, Butter (MILK) (9%), Dark chocolate drops (8%) [Cocoa paste, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Emulsifier: SOY lecithin, Natural flavors. Cocoa min.: 51%], Natural sourdough yeast (WHEAT) , Emulsifier: mono and diglycerides of vegetable origin fatty acids, Inverted sugar, Fresh EGG yolk raised on the ground, Salt, Natural flavors.

Check Loison Everyday Chocolate Panettone against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Loison Everyday Chocolate Panettone is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee