Is Loison Everyday Chocolate Panettone Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • fresh egg yolk raised on the ground
  • sweetened egg yolk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • fresh eggs raised on the ground
  • diglycerides of vegetable origin fatty acids
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • chocolate cream

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, Fresh EGGS raised on the ground, Chocolate cream (15%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose syrup, Dark chocolate (5%) (Cocoa paste, Sugar, Defatted cocoa powder), Skimmed MILK powder, Sweetened EGG yolk, Butter (MILK), Ethylalkohol, Thickener: modified starch, Cocoa powder (2%), Preservative: potassium sorbate], Sugar, Butter (MILK) (9%), Dark chocolate drops (8%) [Cocoa paste, Sugar, Cocoa butter, Emulsifier: SOY lecithin, Natural flavors. Cocoa min.: 51%], Natural sourdough yeast (WHEAT) , Emulsifier: mono and diglycerides of vegetable origin fatty acids, Inverted sugar, Fresh EGG yolk raised on the ground, Salt, Natural flavors.

Check Loison Everyday Chocolate Panettone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Loison Everyday Chocolate Panettone is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee